European Law Firm of the Year – Highly Commended

Source: The Lawyer European Awards 2018

"I had made the same request from over 20 law firms in the past 15 years and your law firm made the most comprehensive and best analysis, in a timely fashion and very well written."

Source: Equity Partner with leading U.S. law firm

“Cooperation with you and MPR team is a true blessing because you are the best!”

Source: Regional legal counsel with global technology company

"I was very impressed with you and your team. My thanks to everyone for a job most excellently done."

Source: Partner with London office of large international law firm

"This is a go-to firm for M&A deals."

Source: IFLR 1000

“Impressive use of technology, and a solid international client base”

Source: Judges of The Lawyer European Awards 2018

"You did really a great job. The organization, the structure and the speed was perfect."

Source: Director with German transport & logistics group

"They are all excellent lawyers"

Source: IFLR 1000 (2018)

"They provide quality and business friendly input"

Source: IFLR 1000 (2018)

"Their knowledge and services are excellent"

Source: IFLR 1000 (2018)

"They have an excellent reputation in the healthcare field"

Source: IFLR 1000 (2018)

"They are cost efficient and very professional"

Source: IFLR 1000 (2018)

"A trustful, reliable and very competent law firm"

Source: GC of a global automotive supplier

"Recognised internationally for the great quality of its services"

Source: Judges of The Lawyer European Awards 2017

"They are quick, thorough and pro-business, very determined, innovative and friendly."

Source: IFLR 1000

The Lawyer European Awards 2018

Source: Law Firm of the Year: Eastern Europe and the Balkans

Information notice regarding processing personal data

We process personal data through our website, www.mprpartners.uk (the “Website”), and the way we use, collect and handle the personal data you provide us with and the rights that you have in relation to the processing of personal data are described herein.

1. Who we are

The data controller that processes your personal data is MPR|Partners, an independent European law firm offering specialised services to UK firms who are interested in doing business in the European Union, with a client-orientated, innovative and creative approach, having offices in both London, UK and Bucharest, Romania.

2. Personal data we process and purposes of processing

2.1. Recruitment

We process your personal data when you apply to our Careers section or contact us via e-mail in order to assess your qualifications and compatibility for a position within MPR|Partners.

In the recruitment procedure, we process the following personal data:

The legal ground for this processing is taking steps, at the request of the data subject, in analysing the compatibility between the professional profile of the data subject and the position within MPR|Partners, with the intention of entering into a contract.

We process your personal data for the duration of the recruitment procedure. Unless you decide to opt out by sending an e-mail to office@mprpartners.uk, we will continue to process your personal data for a period of 1 year from the end of the recruitment procedure, in order to consider you for other future open positions.

2.2. Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to enable the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time.

Cookies cannot access the information stored in the memory (the “hard drive”) of your computer.

Cookies themselves do not request or retain personal data when they are used, such as your name and surname, but cookies assign, in most cases, a unique ID to the Website user.

Our Website uses cookies, including third party cookies, which are necessary for its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the Notice herein.

Depending on the purpose for which they are used, cookies can be included in one of the following categories: (i) necessary, (ii) statistics, (iii) functionality, and (iv) advertising. We do not use marketing and functionality cookies.

Our Website uses the following categories of cookies:

The cookies that we use are persistent and each one’s lifespan can be found in the table below. We do not use session cookies.

The table below sets out more information about cookies used on our Website and the purposes for which they are used:

No.NameScopeCategoryLifespan
1.CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain.Necessary30 days
2._gaRegisters a unique ID of the visitor that uses the website.Analytics2 years
3._ga_FG6SKST0BGRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.Analytics2 years

In the case of our Website, the necessary cookies are already placed and cannot be disabled nor deleted. The placement of the other types of cookies is disabled, and you can choose to enable them, on each category of cookies, according to your preferences. You can change afterwards the preferences you have initially chosen.

2.3. Subscription to newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to the MPR|Partners newsletter, we will process the e-mail address that you have provided during the subscription process and your name (if you choose to fill it in) to send you relevant content by email. This will consist of legal updates and other business-related issues.

We process your personal data only for the duration of the subscription and strictly for providing you with our newsletter. In this respect, we rely on your consent, that can be withdrawn at any time. You can do so by using the “unsubscribe” button included in all our e-mails or by sending a request to office@mprpartners.uk.

3. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the UK and the European Union Economic Area

We do not transfer your personal data to any locations that may not provide the same level of protection as those where you first provided the information nor to any countries located outside the UK and the European Economic Area.

4. Your rights

In relation to the processing of personal data above, you are granted the rights outlined below.

4.1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where is the case, a copy of your personal data and other relevant information about how it is used.

4.2. The right to rectification

You can ask us to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete and we shall proceed as such without undue delay.

4.3. The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You are entitled to ask us to erase or remove the personal data concerning you and we shall proceed as such where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it, when you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for processing or when the processing has been unlawful. However, we will not be able to comply with such request when we are bonded by a legal obligation to keep your personal data or when we have a legitimate interest for processing your data.

4.4. The right to restriction of processing

You are entitled to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data but may not use it further.

4.5. The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in connection with the cookies related processing and the newsletter subscription. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the same before its withdrawal.

4.6. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (”ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

We assure you of our entire availability to act on your request and to provide you with an answer in a month.

Kindly bear in mind that each right mentioned above applies in certain circumstances and that there might be cases in which we may not act on your request. In such cases, we will provide you with an answer detailing the reason of our refusal.

5. Contact Information
Please address your request to MPR|Partners’ headquarter at 3rd Floor, 12 Gough Square, London EC4A 3DW, UK or via e-mail to office@mprpartners.uk.


1 More information on the analytics cookies that are placed on our Website are available here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.


Menu